Fall 2019 Awardees
Division – Humanities and Fine Arts
Kyle Van Frank: Production of Shrek the Musical
Department of Theatre and Dance
Faculty Mentor: Stacy Alley
Margaret Lawson: Mississippi Memory: Lynching in Hinds County from 1880 to 1934
Department of History
Faculty Mentor: John Giggie
Alexander Richey: The 67 Counties Project, a Pilot Episode
New College
Faculty Mentor: Andrew Dewar
Division – Social Sciences
Lawford Hatcher: The Intersection of Sexual Identity and Juul Usage
Department of Anthropology
Faculty Mentor: Katherine Chiou
Maggie Owens: The Effects of Adverse Childhood Experiences and Lifestyle Moderators on Functional Connectivity in Adults at Risk of Developing Alzheimer’s Disease
Department of Psychology
Faculty Mentor: Ian M. McDonough
Riley O’Neill: A Multiethnic Examination of Sleep as a Mediator of Relationships Between Childhood Adversity and Adult Emotional Health
Department of Psychology
Faculty Mentor: Matthew Cribbet
Kyle Hopkins: The Role of Nurses in Patient Education: Does Perception Affect Knowledge
Department of Psychology
Faculty Mentor: Jennifer Cox
Division – Natural Science and Mathematics
Carly Norden: The Effects of Body Size on the Intensity and Duration of Aggressive Interactions Between Female Parasitoid Wasps
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Ryan Earley
Rosemary Hartline: Investigating modern dietary interventions and adulthood exercise as therapeutic treatments for the negative effects of a juvenile high-fat diet through glucose and protein analysis.
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Laura Reed
Nikhil Singh: Effects of nutrient enrichment on plant production in natural vs. constructed tidal marshes of the Fowl River, AL
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Julia Cherry
Alexandra Church: Radioactivity in Drinking Water in East Alabama
Department of Geological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Natasha Dimova
Ethan Gunn: Recharacterizing a Fosfomycin Resistance Protein from Listeria monocytogenes
Department of Chemistry
Faculty Mentor: Matthew Thompson
Charles Thomas: Chromium Binding by DNA
Department of Chemistry
Faculty Mentor: John Vincent
Courtney Diebold: Synthesis and Testing of a Photo-Electro-Stimulated Capture & Release Molecule
Department of Chemistry
Faculty Mentor: Silas Blackstock
John Holmquist: Investigating protein aggregates as potential biomarkers of breast cancer
Department of Chemistry
Faculty Mentor: Ayanjeet Ghosh
Ansley Hamid: Bioaccumulation of Microplastics in Freshwater Clams
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Carla Atkinson
Danielle Goduto and Catherine Howard: Transcriptome Analysis of Salt Tolerance in Spirodela polyrhriza
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Michael McKain
Isabelle Evans: Geochemical and sedimentological analysis of Pleistocene-Holocene shallow-marine carbonate sediment in northern Cuba
Department of Geological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Marcello Minzoni
Jacob Honeck: Assessing the Importance of Sampling Depth on δ13Corg in Continental Deposits Across the K-Pg Boundary
Department of Geological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Tom Tobin
Kira Eickman: The Influence of Gut Microbiota Composition on D. melanogaster Metabolic Phenotype
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Laura Reed
Lauren Harper: Investigation of NF-kB pathways following brain infection in Drosophila
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Stanislava Chtarbanova
Spring 2020 Awardees
Division – Humanities and Fine Arts
Emily Vandy: Conference Travel: Jezebel and the African Venus: The Hyper-Sexualization of Black Women in Antiquity and the Modern Day
Department of Modern Languages
Faculty Mentor: Kelly Shannon-Henderson
Skyler Thompson: Dance at the Fringe: study abroad fees to allow presentation at Edinborough Fringe Festival
Department of Theatre and Dance
Faculty Mentor: Sarah Berry
Division – Social Sciences
Abbi Sacco: Conference Presentation: The Relations between Peer Victimization and Depressive Symptoms when Moderated by Bullying Role in Adolescence
Department of Psychology
Faculty Mentor: Kristina McDonald
Morgan Carroll: A Zooarchaeological Analysis of the Invertebrate Fauna from the Bronson Strip Site (9Li163), St. Catherines Island, Georgia
Department of Anthropology
Faculty Mentor: Elliot Blair
Beatriz Torres Rios: Geophysical Survey of the Summits of Mounds C, D, E, F, and V at Moundville (1TU500)
Department of Anthropology
Faculty Mentor: Elliot Blair
Julia Spomholtz: A Genetic Basis for Absorption: The Association Between Catechol-Omethyltransferase and a Capacity for Focused Attention
Department of Anthropology
Faculty Mentor: Christopher Lynn
Chloe Keck: Evolution education is not (w)rap
Department of Anthropology
Faculty Mentor: Christopher Lynn
Division – Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Caroline G. Doughty: Assessing Bimodality in Bivavle Clumped Isotope Data
Department of Geological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Tom Tobin
Anna McComas & JP Williams Soriano: Learning mechanisms underlying winner-loser effects
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty Mentor: Ryan Early
Katie Pitts: Conference Travel: Orangutan habitat destruction and potential for human-ape pathogen transmission in Indonesia’s oil plantations
Department of Geography
Faculty Mentor: Nicholas Magliocca
Alaina Makowski: Conference Travel: Large scale land acquisitions in Laos PDR: relationship between implementation lags and conflict
Department of Geography
Faculty Mentor: Nicholas Magliocca
Garrett Cooper: Conference Travel: The encroachment of large scale land acquisitions into National Protected Area in Laos PDR
Department of Geography
Faculty Mentor: Nicholas Magliocca